Practical Guide to Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 - Taxsutra Reservoir
"
Practical Guide to Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 Puneet Bhasin Oakbridge Publishing Pvt Ltd 1st 978-93-95764-88-9
"

Categories

Publishers

e-Learning

Practical Guide to Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023

Law and Compliance
by Puneet Bhasin
Categories: Other Laws
Publisher: Oakbridge Publishing Pvt Ltd
About Book:
  • Discusses the importance of data protection laws in India in regulating the collection, processing and storage of personal data, particularly in light of technological advancements and the misuse of data by both domestic and foreign entities.
  • The book provides an in-depth understanding of the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023, detailing all its provisions. Additionally, it outlines the scope, exceptions and enforcement mechanisms under the Act, along with steps for compliance and penalties for non-compliance.
  • The book will be useful for Legal Professionals, CISOs, CIOs, Key Management functions of organisations, Data Protection Officers, Policy Makers and Government Officials, Business Executives and Entrepreneurs, Data Privacy Advocates and Activists, Data Subjects, Compliance Officers and Auditors, Technology and Cybersecurity Professionals and International Stakeholders.
Author: Puneet Bhasin
About Author:
Puneet Bhasin :

Advocate Puneet Bhasin is a Pioneer in Cyber Laws, Data Privacy & Protection and Online Entertainment laws in India and the most sought-after legal practitioner in this space. She is an advisor to the Rajya Sabha Committees on various aspects of Internet laws and is the recipient of 8 National Level Awards. She is a well-known author on Cyber laws and frequently contributes articles in newspapers and online portals. She regularly features on leading news channels including BBC, CNBC, Zee News, and DD News sharing her views and recommendations.

About Publisher:

OakBridge is a new age information services company established to re-establish the craft of publishing to better-serve the evolved needs of today’s Professionals and Academia. It is uniquely designed to have a strong framework of authoritative and reliable content, ethical and transparent business practices, operational excellence, and an unparalleled customer experience.

Similar Books

Ratings and Reviews

Overall Rating
Review
Categories: Other Laws
Publisher: Oakbridge Publishing Pvt Ltd
About Book:
  • Discusses the importance of data protection laws in India in regulating the collection, processing and storage of personal data, particularly in light of technological advancements and the misuse of data by both domestic and foreign entities.
  • The book provides an in-depth understanding of the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023, detailing all its provisions. Additionally, it outlines the scope, exceptions and enforcement mechanisms under the Act, along with steps for compliance and penalties for non-compliance.
  • The book will be useful for Legal Professionals, CISOs, CIOs, Key Management functions of organisations, Data Protection Officers, Policy Makers and Government Officials, Business Executives and Entrepreneurs, Data Privacy Advocates and Activists, Data Subjects, Compliance Officers and Auditors, Technology and Cybersecurity Professionals and International Stakeholders.
Author: Puneet Bhasin
About Author:
Puneet Bhasin :

Advocate Puneet Bhasin is a Pioneer in Cyber Laws, Data Privacy & Protection and Online Entertainment laws in India and the most sought-after legal practitioner in this space. She is an advisor to the Rajya Sabha Committees on various aspects of Internet laws and is the recipient of 8 National Level Awards. She is a well-known author on Cyber laws and frequently contributes articles in newspapers and online portals. She regularly features on leading news channels including BBC, CNBC, Zee News, and DD News sharing her views and recommendations.

About Publisher:

OakBridge is a new age information services company established to re-establish the craft of publishing to better-serve the evolved needs of today’s Professionals and Academia. It is uniquely designed to have a strong framework of authoritative and reliable content, ethical and transparent business practices, operational excellence, and an unparalleled customer experience.

Similar Books

Ratings and Reviews

Overall Rating
Review
Loader